The following albums have scored at least a 9 on this site, 10/10s are in bold. There are lots of artists who I’d like to cover that I haven’t got to yet, including classic rock giants like The Kinks and The Who, and more music from the 21st century.
AABBA – The Visitors
Arooj Aftab – Vulture Prince
Alvvays – Blue Rev
Tori Amos – Little Earthquakes
Tori Amos – From the Choirgirl Hotel
Ichiko Aoba – Windswept Adan
Arcade Fire – Funeral
BBad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
The Band – Music From Big Pink
The Band – The Band
Syd Barrett – The Madcap Laughs
The Beach Boys – The Beach Boys Today!
The Beach Boys – Pet Sounds
The Beach Boys – The Smile Sessions
The Beastie Boys – Paul’s Boutique
The Beatles – Rubber Soul
The Beatles – Revolver
The Beatles – Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band
The Beatles – Magical Mystery Tour
The Beths – Future Me Hates Me
Big Star – Radio City
Big Thief – U.F.O.F.
Big Thief – Two Hands
Big Thief – Dragon Warm Mountain I Believe In You
Weyes Blood – Titanic Rising
The Blue Nile – Hats
David Bowie – The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars
David Bowie – Station to Station
David Bowie – Low
Bressa Creeting Cake – Bressa Creeting Cake
Phoebe Bridgers – Stranger in the Alps
Jackson Browne – Late for the Sky
Buffalo Springfield – Buffalo Springfield Again
Burna Boy – African Giant
Kate Bush – The Dreaming
Kate Bush – The Hounds of Love
The Byrds – The Notorious Byrd Brothers
CJohn Cale – Paris 1919
John Cale – Fear
Can – Tago Mago
Can – Future Days
Caribou – Suddenly
Charly Bliss – Guppy
CHVRCHES – Screen Violence
Gene Clark – White Light
Gene Clark – No Other
The Clash – The Clash (US Version)
The Clash – London Calling
Elvis Costello and the Attractions – Armed Forces
Elvis Costello and the Attractions – Imperial Bedroom
Creedence Clearwater Revival – Willy and the Poor Boys
Creedence Clearwater Revival – Cosmo’s Factory
Marshall Crenshaw – Marshall Crenshaw
Crosby, Stills, Nash, and Young – Déjà Vu
Crowded House – Together Alone
DRichard Dawson & Circle – Henki
Richard Dawson – The Ruby Cord
The Decemberists – The Crane Wife
The Decemberists – The King Is Dead
Sandy Denny – Sandy
Dimmer – I Believe You Are A Star
Dire Straits – Love Over Gold
Dave Dobbyn – The Islander
Nick Drake – Five Leaves Left
Nick Drake – Bryter Layter
Nick Drake – Pink Moon
The Dukes of Stratosphear – Chips From the Chocolate Fireball
Bob Dylan – The Freewheelin’ Bob Dylan
Bob Dylan– Highway 61 Revisited
Bob Dylan – Blonde on Blonde
Bob Dylan– John Wesley Harding
Bob Dylan – Blood on the Tracks: The New York Sessions
EEcho & the Bunnymen – Ocean Rain
Avalon Emerson – & the Charm
Brian Eno – Another Green World
Brian Eno – Before And After Science
FFairport Convention – Liege and Lief
Faith No More – Angel Dust
Fleet Foxes – Shore
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders & The London Symphony Orchestra – Promises
Fleetwood Mac – Rumours
Aretha Franklin – Lady Soul
Aretha Franklin – Spirit in the Dark
GPeter Gabriel – Melt
Genesis – Foxtrot
Genesis – The Lamb Lies Down On Broadway
The Go-Betweens – Before Hollywood
The Go-Betweens – 16 Lovers Lane
Ariana Grande – Sweetener
Amy Grant – Lead Me On
HHAIM – Women in Music Part III
Emmylou Harris – Roses in the Snow
Emmylou Harris – Wrecking Ball
The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Are You Experienced?
The Jimi Hendrix Experience – Electric Ladyland
Lauryn Hill – The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill
Robyn Hitchcock & the Egyptians – Fegmania!
The Hold Steady – Boys and Girls in America
The Hold Steady – Stay Positive
Hüsker Dü – Zen Arcade
Hüsker Dü – New Day Rising
IJason Isbell – Southeastern
Jason Isbell – Weathervanes
JThe Jam – Setting Sons
The Jam – Sound Affects
Jellyfish – Spilt Milk
Carly Rae Jepsen – Emotion
Billy Joel – The Stranger
Elton John – Honky Chateau
Freedy Johnston – Can You Fly
Nic Jones – Penguin Eggs
Joy Division – Closer
KPaul Kelly and the Coloured Girls – Gossip
Paul Kelly and the Messengers – Hidden Things
Carole King – Tapestry
King Crimson – In The Court of the Crimson King
King Crimson – Red
Sofia Kourtesis – Madres
Kraftwerk – Computer World
Kraftwerk – The Mix
LMiranda Lambert – The Weight of These Wings
LCD Soundsystem – Sound of Silver
Led Zeppelin – Houses of the Holy
Led Zeppelin – Physical Graffiti
Let’s Eat Grandma – Two Ribbons
MMagdalena Bay – Mercurial World
Manic Street Preachers – The Holy Bible
John Martyn – One World
M.I.A. – Kala
Ela Minus, Acts of Rebellion
Joni Mitchell – Blue
Joni Mitchell – Court and Spark
Joni Mitchell – Hejira
Mitski – Be The Cowboy
The Modern Lovers – The Modern Lovers
The Moody Blues – To Our Children’s Children’s Children
Janelle Monáe – The ArchAndroid
Janelle Monáe – Dirty Computer
Van Morrison – Astral Weeks
Van Morrison – Moondance
Van Morrison – Saint Dominic’s Preview
Van Morrison – Into The Music
Kacey Musgraves – Golden Hour
My Bloody Valentine – Isn’t Anything
My Bloody Valentine – Loveless
NNas – Illmatic
Me’shell Ndegeocello – The Omnichord Real Book
New Order – Technique
The New Pornographers – The Electric Version
The New Pornographers – Twin Cinema
Randy Newman – Sail Away
Randy Newman – Good Old Boys
Laura Nyro – Eli and the Thirteenth Confession
Laura Nyro – New York Tendaberry
OAngel Olsen – All Mirrors
Angel Olsen – Big Time
Kelly Lee Owens – Kelly Lee Owens
POwen Pallett – Island
Gram Parsons – Grievous Angel
Pavement – Slanted and Enchanted
Pavement – Crooked Rain, Crooked Rain
Pet Shop Boys – Behaviour
Tom Petty – Wildflowers
The Phoenix Foundation – Buffalo
Pink Floyd – Meddle
Pink Floyd – The Dark Side of the Moon
Pink Floyd – Wish You Were Here
Pixies – Trompe Le Monde
Pixies – Doolittle
Portishead – Dummy
Prefab Sprout – Steve McQueen
Prefab Sprout – Jordan: The Comeback
Natalie Prass – The Future and The Past
Katie Pruitt – Expectations
QQueen – Queen II
Queen – A Night At The Opera
RRadiohead – The Bends
Radiohead – Kid A
Radiohead – In Rainbows
The Raincoats – The Raincoats
Real Lies – Lad Ash
Nadia Reid – Preservation
R.E.M. – Murmur
R.E.M. – Lifes Rich Pageant
R.E.M. – Automatic for the People
The Replacements – Let It Be
The Replacements – Tim
The Replacements – Pleased To Meet Me
Maggie Rogers – Surrender
The Rolling Stones – Beggars Banquet
The Rolling Stones – Sticky Fingers
The Rolling Stones – Exile On Main St.
Rosalía – El Mal Querer
Josh Rouse – Nashville
Roxy Music – For Your Pleasure
Roxy Music – Country Life
Todd Rundgren – Something/Anything?
Todd Rundgren – A Wizard, A True Star
STiwa Savage – Celia
Sigur Rós – Ágætis byrjun
Sigur Rós – Takk
Simon and Garfunkel – Bookends
Paul Simon – There Goes Rhymin’ Simon
Paul Simon – Graceland
Little Simz – Sometimes I Might Be Introvert
Slint – Spiderland
The Smiths – The Queen Is Dead
Snail Mail – Valentine
Soccer Mommy – Clean
Cleo Sol – Rose in the Dark
Cleo Sol – Mother
Spirit – Twelve Dreams of Dr. Sardonicus
Split Enz – Mental Notes
Split Enz – Time and Tide
Dusty Springfield – Dusty in Memphis
Bruce Springsteen – The Wild, The Innocent and the E Street Shuffle
Bruce Springsteen – Darkness on the Edge of Town
Steely Dan – Pretzel Logic
Steely Dan – The Royal Scam
Steely Dan – Aja
Cat Stevens – Tea for the Tillerman
Sting – The Soul Cages
The Stone Roses – The Stone Roses
Sufjan Stevens – Illinois
Sufjan Stevens – Carrie and Lowell
Sun-El Musician – African Electronic Dance Music
Straitjacket Fits – Life In One Chord (EP)
Sun Kil Moon – April
Matthew Sweet – Girlfriend
Matthew Sweet – In Reverse
Taylor Swift – Red
Taylor Swift – 1989
Taylor Swift – Folklore
SZA – SOS
TTalk Talk – The Colour of Spring
Talk Talk – Spirit of Eden
Talk Talk – Laughing Stock
Talking Heads – Fear of Music
Talking Heads – Remain in Light
Television – Marquee Moon
Richard and Linda Thompson – I Want To See The Bright Lights Tonight
Richard and Linda Thompson – Shoot Out The Lights
Tinashe – 333
Tiny Ruins – Ceremony
Tirzah – Trip9Love…???
Transatlantic – The Whirlwind
Tricot – Makkuro (真っ黒)
Tricot – 10
Tyler, the Creator – Igor
Tyler, the Creator – Call Me If You Get Lost
VVampire Weekend – Modern Vampires of the City
Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride
Townes Van Zandt – Our Mother The Mountain
The Velvet Underground – The Velvet Underground & Nico
WTom Waits – Swordfishtrombones
Tom Waits – Rain Dogs
Tom Waits – Mule Variations
Scott Walker – 4
Scott Walker – Tilt
The War On Drugs – I Don’t Live Here Anymore
Jessie Ware – What’s Your Pleasure?
The Waterboys – Fisherman’s Blues
The Weather Station – Ignorance
Jimmy Webb – El Mirage
Jimmy Webb – Ten Easy Pieces
Ween – The Mollusk
Gillian Welch – Time (The Revelator)
Paul Westerberg – Stereo
Wilco – Being There
Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot
Marlon Williams – My Boy
Bill Withers – Just As I Am
Wolf Alice – Blue Weekend
Stevie Wonder – Innervisions
Stevie Wonder – Fulfillingness’ First Finale
Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life
Jamila Woods – Legacy! Legacy!
Jamila Woods – Water Made Us
Steve Wynn – Here Come The Miracles
XXTC – Skylarking
XTC – Apple Venus, Vol. 1
YNilüfer Yanya – Painless
Yellow Magic Orchestra – Solid State Survivor
Yes – Close To The Edge
Yes – Relayer
Neil Young – After The Gold Rush
Neil Young – On The Beach
Neil Young – Rust Never Sleeps
ZThe Zombies – Odessey and Oracle
1The 1975 – I Like It When You Sleep, for You Are So Beautiful yet So Unaware of It
The 1975 – Notes on a Conditional Form
Compilations and Live Albums:
Jackson Browne – The Very Best Of
The Buzzcocks – Singles Going Steady
John Cale – Fragments of a Rainy Season
The Cars – Greatest Hits
Paul Kelly – Songs from the South
The Mutton Birds – Flock: The Best of the Mutton Birds
New Order – Substance 1981-1987
Pet Shop Boys – Discography: The Complete Singles Collection
Tom Petty & The Heartbreakers – Greatest Hits or Anthology: Through the Years
The Police – Greatest Hits
Split Enz – Spellbound
Teenage Fanclub – Four Thousand Seven Hundred and Sixty Six Seconds – a Short Cut to Teenage Fanclub
Townes Van Zandt – Live at The Old Quarter, Houston, Texas
Suzanne Vega – Retrospective
Bill Withers – Live At Carnegie Hall
Neil Young – Decade
12 Comments
Leave a Reply
Related Pages
About
Aphoristic Album Reviews is almost entirely written by one person. It features album reviews and blog posts across a growing spectrum of popular music.
Review Pages
Read about the discographies of musical acts from the 1960s to the present day. Browse this site's review archives or enjoy these random selections:
Blog Posts
I add new blog posts to this website every week. Browse the archives or enjoy these random selections:
Neat idea to have the 9+ scores highlighted here.
I would also have Pet Sounds in the perfect bold font!
Just noticed this. What does it mean for you when you give an album a 9/9.5/10 rating? Just curious as I might start rating the albums I review; I think it would be enjoyable.
It’s just a way to express my overall opinion of the album in a single number. Nothing too over-thought – 10 is an all time favourite, 9/10 is very, very good. Normally it seems conventional not to use low numbers too much, I rarely go under 5, although there are a few 3s.
Your site/blog is very good. Thanks for all the good work you have done. My own blog Vinyl Burn aspires to what you have done here ….without knowing it my blog is similar to yours just a much smaller scale. Anyway cheers to you. I really like your reviews and taste in music.
Thank you. Btw, I don’t seem to get Vinyl Burn on my Wordpress feed – are you not running it through Wordpress anymore. I enjoy your site, but don’t always remember to check it since it doesn’t appear in the feed.
Thanks for mentioning that. I’ll have to check for that though I confess I find the site navigation, etc confusing.
Are you still using Wordpress? It’s kind of weird that there’s no feed.
Yes I am with Word Press.
Very nice site. I like very much the structure. Of course the reviews are very good. You should give a chance to other legends such as Van Halen, The Cure or even Iron Maiden.
Best regards from Montevideo, Uruguay. In some way, similar to your Country.
Hi Enrique, thanks for writing in, and I’m glad you enjoyed it.
Of the three bands you suggest, I think The Cure are most likely to come first. I really like Powerslave, but don’t know Iron Maiden’s other stuff very well. I used to think I didn’t like Van Halen, but I think now that it’s that I don’t like Sammy Hagar. The early stuff is good.
Both Uruguay and NZ have cows and glaciers, right?
I am sorry. I have noticed that I have never answered this one. Yes we have plenty of cows. But not glaciers. Uruguay is more like the grasslands of the north island of New Zealand. Four seasons. Mild weather. A little wet and windy. Snow-less.
I live in the north Island. It is incredibly wet at the moment, especially since it is theoretically summer.